Complete Hiking Journal

NameLocationDistance in Miles
Current=671.7
Elevation Gain in Feet
Current=171,874
Date
1980's
Emerald MT.RMNP16378-1986
Cub LakeRMNP4.65408-9-1986
Bear Lake, Nymph Lake, Dream Lake, Emerald Lake, Lake HaiyahaRMNP6.311518-15-1986
Arch Rocks, The Pool, Fern Falls, Fern LakeRMNP7.6013758-11-1987
Alberta Falls, Loch Vale, Timberline Falls, Lake of Glass, Sky PondRMNP9.801650
1990's
Chasm LakeRMNP8.2023609-10-1994
Bear PeakBoulder, CO7.7028474-15-1996
Boulder Field, Key Hole, Long’s PeakRMNP16.0048558-15-1996
Mt Democrat, Mt Bross526667-4-1997
Flattop MT, Hallett PeakRMNP1032388-7-1997
Mt Bierstadt4.5024108-21-1997
Grays Peak830008-21-1997
Eugenia Mine, Storm Pass, Estes ConeRMNP6.6016065-26-1998
Alberta Falls, Mills Lake, Ribbon Falls, Black LakeRMNP1013806-9-1998
Two Rivers Lake, Lake Helene, Odessa Lake, Fern Lake, Spruce LakeRMNP11.4018306-30-1998
Gem LakeRMNP410907-13-1998
Twin SistersRMNP7.8023387-16-1998
Cub Lake, The PoolRMNP5.205407-17-1998
Emerald MountainRMNP16377-17-1998
Boulder Field, Key Hole, Long’s PeakRMNP16.0048558-9-1998
Grays Peak, Torreys Peak639508-29-1998
Bridal Veil FallsRMNP6106010-19-1998
Bierstadt LakeRMNP1.6025512-22-1998
Deer MTRMNP6108312-29-1998
Sprague Lake via Glacier Basin CGRMNP1-21-1999
Twin SistersRMNP7.8023383-14-1999
Mount Spalding, Mt Evans1031503-20-1999
Quandary Peak633656-6-1999
Mt Sherman8.8027966-23-1999
Mt Lincoln, Mt Cameron7.2025626-28-1999
Flattop MT via Ptarmigin Glacier1999
Pikes Peak12.8040108-4-1999
Mt of the Holy Cross13472310-3-1999
2000's
Andrews Glacier10.62450March 2000
Horsetooth Rock TrailLarimer County5.7015842000
Nymph Lake, Dream Lake, Emerald LakeRMNP3.606056-4-2000
Flattop MT. via Dragons Tail CouloirRMNP415006-4-2000
Mt Rainier1590006-23-2000
Mt Oxford, Mt Belford9.8045577-22-2000
Lulu City7.403502000
Torreys Peak via Kelso Ridge5.5030372000
Torreys Peak via Kelso Ridge5.503037Fall 2000
Quandary Peak via Cristo Couloir425652000
Copeland Falls, Calypso Cascades, Ouzel Falls, Ouzel Lake, Bluebird LakeRMNP1224782001
Finch Lake, Pear LakeRMNP1321122001
Quandary Peak633655-20-2001
Missouri Mtn via North Face Couloir944877-14-2001
Sandbeach Lake8.419712001
Flatiron Triple Crown(solo with Michael Sharp)2.63850
2001
(2450 ft climbing)
Lily LakeRMNP2002
Lily MT.RMNP310062002
Lion Lake No. 1, Thunder LakeRMNP14.325656-28-2002
MT.Lady WashingtonRMNP113881Sept 2002
Big MeadowsRMNP3.60606Summer 2003
Mt ChapinRMNP318142005
MT. ChiquitaRMNP4.8024292005
Quandary Peak633652006
Cub LakeRMNP4.6054010-2006
Adams Falls, Lone Pine Lake, Lake VernaRMNP13.81809Summer 2007
Ypsilon LakeRMNP92180June 2008
2010's
Nymph LakeRMNP12259-6-2010
Eagle CliffRMNP17862011
Nymph Lake, Dream Lake, Emerald LakeRMNP3.606059-18-2011
Alluvial Fan9-24-2011
Chasm Falls9-24-2011
Morrison Fossil Area1-6-2012
Copeland Falls0.60152-8-2012
Calypso Cascades3.60700May 28, 2012
West Creek Falls4600Jun-3-2012
Hidden Valley 6-9-2012
Lookout Mountain5-24-2014
Cub LakeRMNP4.6054010-19-2014
Alberta FallsRMNP1.80506-13-2015
Nymph Lake, Dream LakeRMNP2.2042510-10-2015
Siamese Twins-Garden of the Gods3-5-2016
Brainard Lake7-13-2016
Upper Loop Trail-Garden of the Gods7-14-16
Quail Lake Trail7-2016
Forest Canyon OverlookRMNP8-25-2016
Brainard LakeSept-17-2016
Lake Mary Loop-Rocky Mountain Arsenal Refuge10-14-2016
Alluvial FanRMNP10-23-2016
Nymph Lake, Dream LakeRMNP2.2042510-23-2016
Sprague LakeRMNP2-5-2017
Big Dry Creek TrailIndian Peaks Wilderness4-17-2017
Long Lake, Lake IsabelleIndian Peaks Wilderness43887-23-2017
Mitchell Lake, Blue LakeIndian Peaks Wilderness58408-25-2017
Bible PointRMNP1.305289-5-2017
Copeland FallsRMNP0.60159-28-2017
Big Elk MeadowsRMNP9-28-2017
Gem LakeRMNP4.6099010-4-2017
Ka’anapali Beach to Black Rock Beach2.704131-21-2018
Bluffs Regional Park Trail2.403672-8-2018
Chuck’s Loop1.60522-17-2018
Dawson Butte Ranch Open Space Trail5.003803-2-2018
Sharptail Ridge Trail7.406003-3-2018
Lily Ridge TrailRMNP1.101803-11-2018
Mount Cutler1.885683-17-2018
Rock Park Hike #11.003703-23-2018
Rock Park Hike #21.004333-24-2018
Columbine Open Space2.851733-30-2018
Canyon View, Inner Canyon, Lake Gulch, DamCastlewood Canyon State Park4.105213-31-2018
Rock Park Hike #3 (Sunset)1.004334-1-2018
Glendale Farm Open Space1.601574-6-2018
Mount Muscoco4.2012564-7-2018
Carpenter PeakRoxborough State Park6.4010134-12-2018
Palmer Lake Reservoir Trail3.607004-13-2018
Legacy Trail, Lake Mary Loop, Lake Ladora LoopRocky Mountain Arsenal Trail4.501024-22-2018
Spruce Mountain Trail5.625544-27-2018
Homestead, Rim Rock, Dam, Creek BottomCastlewood Canyon State Park4.896634-28-2018
Alderfer/Three Sisters Trail2.274535-5-2018
Sprague LakeRMNP1.12135-6-2018
Chief Mountain3.109575-10-2018
Mason Creek Trail to Old Mill Trail to Staunton Ranch TrailStaunton State Park9.0013785-12-2018
Devil’s Head Lookout2.899065-24-2018
Lakes Area Trail1.81475-26-2018
Mount Sniktau3.8115186-9-2018
Mushroom Pond Trail1.41496-17-2018
Davis PondsStaunton State Park2.411927-21-2018
Bill Gillespie Nature Trail1.00138-3-2018
Glendale Farm Open Space1.501508-11-2018
St Mary's Glacier1.893618-25-2018
Fountain ValleyRoxborough State Park2.2427210-6-2018
South Shore & Skull Canyon TrailLake Pueblo State Park2.6430810-12-2018
Great Sand Dunes National Park1.6722610-13-2018
Coyote Song TrailJefferson County Open Space3.1047910-18-2018
Lake Arbor Wildlife Area1.191310-19-2018
Swallow Trail via Prairie Falcon Trail & Coyote Song TrailJefferson County Open Space2.9024310-20-2018
Lion Gulch TrailRoosevelt National Forest6.85139410-21-2018
Kountze Lake TrailBelmar Park1.214010-25-2018
McKay Lake Trail1.71010-26-2018
Meadowlake to Plymouth Creek TrailJefferson County Open Space2.7248910-27-2018
Nymph LakeRMNP1.5129910-31-2018
Harriman Lake Trail1.632411-3-2018
Belmar Park1.266011-4-2018
City Park Lake Trail1.553311-9-2018
Red Rocks Trading Post Trail1.5527111-10-2018
DeKoevend Park Trail1.054511-13-2018
Crown Hill Loop Trail2.043811-15-2018
Washington Park Loop Trail2.35911-16-2018
Pelican Pond, Mallard Pond, Sandpiper Pond LoopSt Vrain State Park1.952011-18-2018
Highlands Point via East/West TrailDouglas County2.228511-21-2018
Wildcat Mountain Trail & Water'n Hole LoopDouglas County3.3022311-23-2018
Highlands Point via East/West TrailDouglas County2.28561-5-2019
Pelican PondSt Vrain State Park1.38131-17-2019
Glendale Farm Open Space1.511651-17-2019
Prairie Falcon Trail1.271481-19-2019
Fallen Timbers Trail1.642041-27-2019
Coyote Song to Swallow Trail Loop3.544132-2-2019
City Park Lake Trail1.65202-15-2019
North Green Mountain Trail1.001543-1-2019
Dawson Butte Trail with Manager Meadow PathDouglas County4.563433-9-2019
Columbine Open Space Trail1.061903-10-2019
Bluffs Regional Park Trail2.873443-16-2019
Rock Park aka Castle Rock1.322783-23-2019
Highline Canal Trail5.08923-24-2019
Cathy Johnson/Columbine Trail4.485963-26-2019
Mount Falcon1.802433-27-2019
Rimrock to Creek Bottom Trail4.947033-31-2019
South Rim and Willow Creek LoopRoxborough State Park3.064404-1-2019
Genesee Summit Trail1.453574-6-2019
Maxwell Falls Lower Trail4.2910094-9-2019
Red Rocks TrailBoulder County1.224344-13-2019
Dakota Ridge TrailJefferson County4.4710514-16-2019
Eagle Wind TrailBoulder County4.004464-21-2019